Local election results 2016: Kirklees
Kirklees
NOC - No change
ALMONDBURY
Aaron Bailey (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 35
Derek Hardcastle (Green) 464
Ken Lowe (Lab) 1,259
Bernard McGuin (Con)* 1,328
Josh Pearce (UKIP) 525
Phil Scott (Lib Dem) 1,268
ASHBROWN
Homma Abid (Con) 1,024
James Homewood (Lab)* 2,307
Mohammed Ramzan (Lib Dem) 150
Joan Smithson (Green) 475
BATLEY EAST
Fazila Fadia (Lab)* 3,487
Richard Farnhill (Lib Dem) 248
Abdul Ghaffar (Ind) 512
Char Stoyles (Green) 156
Derrick Yates (Con) 594
Batley West
James Griffith-Jones (UKIP) 698
Lyndsey Hall (Con) 648
Christopher Kane (Lib Dem) 156
Garry Kitchin (Green) 198
Shabir Pandor (Lab & Co-op)* 2,833
Birstall and Birkenshaw
Joyce Holbrook (UKIP) 851
Clare Kane (Lib Dem) 232
Jasmine Kennedy (Green) 190
Andrew Palfreeman (Con)* 1,987
Khalid Patel (Lab) 939
CLECKHEATON
Aafaq Butt (Lab) 571
Andrew Gray (Con) 677
Kathryn Pinnock (Lib Dem)* 2,592
Colin Walshaw (UKIP) 707
Catherine Whittingham (Green) 114
COLNE VALLEY
Liz Byrd (Green) 346
Mathew Noble (Con) 902
David Ridgway (Lib Dem) 1,558
Melanie Roberts (UKIP) 579
Rob Walker (Lab)* 1,624
CROSLAND MOOR AND NETHERTON
Chas Ball (Green) 367
Jason Bowen (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 112
Steve Bradbury (Ind) 137
Paul George (UKIP) 486
Robert Iredale (Lib Dem) 278
Manisha Kaushik (Lab)* 2,582
Robert Young (Con) 888
DALTON
Maria Ackroyd (Con) 578
Roger Battye (Lib Dem) 548
Simon Duffy (Green) 181
Naheed Mather (Lab)* 1,537
Tom Wise (UKIP) 688
DENBY DALE
Paula Kemp (Con) 2,484
Graham Turner (Lab)* 2,631
Andrew Wilkinson (Lib Dem) 320
DEWSBURY EAST
Greg Burrows (UKIP) 758
Mark Eastwood (Con) 970
Dennis Hullock (Lib Dem) 191
Paul Kane (Lab)* 2,285
Tony Kelsall (Green) 111
DEWSBURY SOUTH
Imtiaz Ameen (Con) 1,406
Gulfam Asif (Lab)* 2,626
Adrian Cruden (Green) 525
Bernard Disken (Lib Dem) 339
DEWSBURY WEST
Simon Cope (Green) 450
Shehzad Hussain (Lib Dem) 992
John Nottingham (Con) 474
Mussarat Pervaiz (Lab)* 3,146
GOLCAR
Robert Daniel (Con) 443
Daniel Greenwood (Green) 217
Christine Iredale (Lib Dem)* 1,726
Stephan Jungnitz (Lab) 1,495
Susan Laird (UKIP) 670
GREENHEAD
Robert McGuin (Con) 780
John Phillips (Green) 545
Manjit Singh (Lib Dem) 344
Sheikh Ullah (Lab)* 3,024
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDavid Waight (Trade Unionists and Socialists Againsts Cuts) 140
HECKMONDWIKE
Steve Hall (Lab)* 2,281
Sofia Layton (Green) 142
Aleks Lukic (UKIP) 836
Josie Pugsley (Lib Dem) 119
Robert Thornton (Con) 701
HOLME VALLEY NORTH
Trevor Bellamy (Con) 994
Joshua Dalton (UKIP) 574
Keiron Dunn (Lab) 899
Charles Greaves (Ind)* 2,142
Kingsley Hill (Lib Dem) 289
HOLME VALLEY SOUTH
Donald Firth (Con)* 2,381
Sue Macklin (Green) 451
Arthur Pritchard (Lib Dem) 381
Alan Schofield (UKIP) 650
Thelma Walker (Lab) 1,680
KIRKBURTON
Robert Barraclough (Green) 1,731
Sarah Cook (Lab) 634
Jon Hudson (UKIP) 501
Alison Munro (Lib Dem) 107
James Smith (Con)* 1,867
LINDLEY
Richard Eastwood (Lib Dem)* 2,137
Mohammed Fayoom (Lab) 1,051
Mark Hemingway (Con) 1,851
Cormac Kelly (Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts) 117
Richard Rathod (Green) 221
LIVERSEDGE & GOMERSAL
Michelle Grainger-Mead (Con)* 1,803
Simon Holbrook (UKIP) 1,151
Mohammed Khan (Lab) 1,243
David Snee (Lib Dem) 200
Nicholas Whittingham (Green) 148
MIRFIELD
Stephen Bolt (Con)* 3,434
John Dobson (Lib Dem) 172
Karen Rowling (Lab) 1,442
Isabel Walters (Green) 358
NEWSOME
Stephen Bird (Lib Dem) 113
Andrew Cooper (Green)* 2,428
Nadeem Iqbal (Lab) 1,822
Pauline McGleenan (Con) 312